Privacy

PURPOSE

Macil Group Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information that we collect.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and our commitment to protecting privacy is reflected in our privacy policy which governs the way we collect, use, store, disclose and dispose of personal information.

Personal Information is defined within the Act as “information or an opinion (including information forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only collect personal information in direct relation to our business requirements.

For example, if information is gathered during our investigation of an insurance claim, this information will be used only to complete the claims transaction. When required, we will advise the purpose of collecting the information and allow access to the information on request.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not use personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was collected, intended, and we will not disclose the personal information to any other party not connected to this purpose without consent other than in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

In the normal course of our business, personal information is disclosed to insurers and their legal representatives who also hold personal information on secured databases and do not use or disclose that personal information.

QUALITY OF, AND ACCESS TO, PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date and, when inappropriate, we will allow an individual access to correct their personal information on request in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

Our computer systems are all protected to prevent unauthorized access to information. Only those staff with the relevant authority may gain access to this information. All staff are issued with confidential passwords, and can only access information relevant to their duties.

Where the personal information we collect is no longer required, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it.

COMPLIANCE BY MACIL GROUP PTY LTD STAFF

Our staff and investigators accept the responsibilities presented by this Privacy legislation, and receive regular training on relevant privacy issues and their implications to the investigation process.

Macil Group Pty Ltd has a strong commitment to the protection of peoples’ privacy and this forms part of our philosophy and culture in the way we conduct client investigations.

FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have any inquiries regarding our compliance or would like to know more about the way Macil Group Pty Ltd manages personal information, please contact :

The Privacy Officer
Macil Group Pty Ltd
GPO Box 451, Melbourne VIC 3001
Email: info@macil.com.au

Further information can be viewed at the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Macil Group provides highly specialised investigation services to the corporate, insurance, legal and government sectors.